Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Checklist of South American Nymphalidae species


The list below is based on:

  • Lamas, G. (2004: Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera. Checklist: Part 4A, Hesperioidea - Papilionoidea. Scientific Publishers, Gainsville, Florida).
  • We do not have species marked in red for our molecular work on the systematics of Nymphalidae. We would very much appreciate samples of all these species! If you would like to help, please have a look at our advice on how to collect specimens for molecular work and send us an e-mail!

    The 2433 species of Nymphalidae found in the Neotropics are:

    Subfamily Apaturinae

    Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & LeConte, [1835])
    Asterocampa leilia (Edwards, 1874)
    Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LeConte, [1835])
    Asterocampa idyja (Geyer, [1828])
    Doxocopa thoe (Godart, [1824])
    Doxocopa agathina (Cramer, 1777)
    Doxocopa clothilda (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Doxocopa callianira (Ménétriés, 1855)
    Doxocopa elis (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Doxocopa pavon (Latreille, [1809])
    Doxocopa kallina (Staudinger, 1886)
    Doxocopa zunilda (Godart, [1824])
    Doxocopa zalmunna (Butler, 1869)
    Doxocopa cyane (Latreille, [1813])
    Doxocopa laurentia (Godart, [1824])
    Doxocopa lavinia (Butler, 1866)
    Doxocopa excelsa (Gillot, 1927)
    Doxocopa laure (Drury, 1773)
    Doxocopa linda (Felder & Felder, 1862)

    Subfamily Biblidinae

    Antigonis pharsalia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Archimestra teleboas (Ménétriés, 1832)
    Asterope batesii (Hewitson, 1850)
    Asterope degandii (Hewitson, 1858)
    Asterope markii (Hewitson, 1857)
    Asterope buckleyi (Hewitson, 1869)
    Asterope whitleyi (Salvin, 1869)
    Asterope sapphira (Hübner, [1816])
    Asterope leprieuri (Feisthamel, 1835)
    Batesia hypochlora Felder & Felder, 1862
    Biblis hyperia (Cramer, 1779)
    Bolboneura sylphis (Bates, 1864)
    Callicore astarte (Cramer, 1779)
    Callicore atacama (Hewitson, 1852)
    Callicore brome (Doyere, [1840])
    Callicore cyclops (Staudinger, 1891)
    Callicore cynosura (Doubleday, [1847])
    Callicore eunomia (Hewitson, 1853)
    Callicore excelsior (Hewitson, [1858])
    Callicore felderi (Hewitson, 1864)
    Callicore hesperis (Guérin-Ménéville, [1844])
    Callicore hydarnis (Godart, [1824])
    Callicore hydaspes (Drury, 1782)
    Callicore hystaspes (Fabricius, 1781)
    Callicore ines (Hopp, 1922)
    Callicore lyca (Doubleday, [1847])
    Callicore maronensis (Oberthür, 1916)
    Callicore pitheas (Latreille, [1813])
    Callicore pygas (Godart, [1824])
    Callicore sorana (Godart, [1824])
    Callicore texa (Hewitson, [1855])
    Callicore tolima (Hewitson, 1852)
    Catacore kolyma (Hewitson, 1852)
    Catonephele mexicana Jenkins & Maza, 1985
    Catonephele cortesi Maza, 1982
    Catonephele orites Stichel, 1899
    Catonephele salacia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Catonephele nyctimus (Westwood, 1850)
    Catonephele acontius (Linnaeus, 1771)
    Catonephele antinoe (Godart, [1824])
    Catonephele sabrina (Hewitson, 1852)
    Catonephele salambria (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Catonephele chromis (Doubleday, [1848])
    Catonephele numilia (Cramer, 1775)
    Cybdelis boliviana Salvin, 1869
    Cybdelis mnasylus Doubleday, [1848]
    Cybdelis phaesyla (Hübner, [1831])
    Diaethria anna (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Diaethria astala (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Diaethria bacchis (Doubleday, 1849)
    Diaethria candrena (Godart, [1824])
    Diaethria ceryx (Hewitson, 1864)
    Diaethria clymena (Cramer, 1775)
    Diaethria eluina (Hewitson, [1855])
    Diaethria euclides (Latreille, [1809])
    Diaethria gabaza (Hewitson, [1855])
    Diaethria neglecta (Salvin, 1869)
    Diaethria nystographa (Guenée, 1872)
    Diaethria pandama (Doubleday, [1848])
    Dynamine arene Hübner, [1823]
    Dynamine chryseis Bates, 1865
    Dynamine colombiana Talbot, 1932
    Dynamine dyonis Geyer, 1837
    Dynamine haenschi Hall, 1917
    Dynamine intermedia Talbot, 1932
    Dynamine meridionalis Röber, 1915
    Dynamine pebana Staudinger, [1885]
    Dynamine [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Dynamine aerata (Butler, 1877)
    Dynamine agacles (Dalman, 1823)
    Dynamine agatha (Oberthür, 1916)
    Dynamine amplias (Hewitson, 1859)
    Dynamine anubis (Hewitson, 1859)
    Dynamine artemisia (Fabricius, 1793)
    Dynamine ate (Godman & Salvin, 1883)
    Dynamine athemon (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Dynamine coenus (Fabricius, 1793)
    Dynamine erchia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Dynamine gisella (Hewitson, 1857)
    Dynamine hecuba (Schaus, 1913)
    Dynamine ines (Godart, [1824])
    Dynamine laugieri (Oberthür, 1916)
    Dynamine myrrhina (Doubleday, 1849)
    Dynamine myrson (Doubleday, 1849)
    Dynamine neoris (Hewitson, 1859)
    Dynamine onias (Hewitson, 1857)
    Dynamine paulina (Bates, 1865)
    Dynamine perpetua (Bates, 1865)
    Dynamine persis (Hewitson, 1859)
    Dynamine postverta (Cramer, 1779)
    Dynamine racidula (Hewitson, 1852)
    Dynamine sara (Bates, 1865)
    Dynamine serina (Fabricius, 1775)
    Dynamine setabis (Doubleday, 1849)
    Dynamine sosthenes (Hewitson, 1869)
    Dynamine theseus (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Dynamine tithia (Hübner, [1823])
    Dynamine vicaria (Bates, 1865)
    Dynamine zenobia (Bates, 1865)
    Ectima iona Doubleday, [1848]
    Ectima lirides Staudinger, [1885]
    Ectima erycinoides Felder & Felder, 1867
    Ectima thecla (Fabricius, 1796)
    Epiphile adrasta Hewitson, 1861
    Epiphile boliviana Röber, 1914
    Epiphile dilecta Röber, 1914
    Epiphile epicaste Hewitson, 1857
    Epiphile epimenes Hewitson, 1857
    Epiphile eriopis Hewitson, 1857
    Epiphile grandis Butler, 1872
    Epiphile hubneri Hewitson, 1861
    Epiphile iblis Felder & Felder, 1861
    Epiphile lampethusa Doubleday, [1848]
    Epiphile latefasciata Röber, 1914
    Epiphile [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Epiphile chrysites (Latreille, [1809])
    Epiphile orea (Hübner, [1823])
    Eunica evelide Bates, 1864
    Eunica eburnea Fruhstorfer, 1907
    Eunica ingens Seitz, 1915
    Eunica interphasis Jenkins, 1990
    Eunica heraclitus Gundlach, 1881
    Eunica phasis Felder & Felder, 1862
    Eunica malvina Bates, 1864
    Eunica pusilla Bates, 1864
    Eunica violetta Staudinger, [1885]
    Eunica veronica Bates, 1864
    Eunica viola Bates, 1864
    Eunica incognita Jenkins, 1990
    Eunica chlororhoa Salvin, 1869
    Eunica brunnea Salvin, 1869
    Eunica cuvierii (Godart, 1819)
    Eunica tatila (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
    Eunica bechina (Hewitson, 1852)
    Eunica caelina (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica margarita (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica macris (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica amycla (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica mygdonia (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica caralis (Hewitson, [1857])
    Eunica maja (Fabricius, 1775)
    Eunica anna (Cramer, 1780)
    Eunica concordia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Eunica marsolia (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica monima (Stoll, 1782)
    Eunica clytia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Eunica orphise (Cramer, 1775)
    Eunica amelia (Cramer, 1777)
    Eunica sydonia (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica sophonisba (Cramer, 1780)
    Eunica norica (Hewitson, 1852)
    Eunica carias (Hewitson, [1857])
    Eunica volumna (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica alpais (Godart, [1824])
    Eunica eurota (Cramer, 1775)
    Eunica alcmena (Doubleday, [1847])
    Eunica pomona (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Haematera pyrame (Hübner, [1819])
    Hamadryas amphichloe (Boisduval, 1870)
    Hamadryas glauconome (Bates, 1864)
    Hamadryas julitta (Fruhstorfer, 1914)
    Hamadryas atlantis (Bates, 1864)
    Hamadryas chloe (Stoll, 1787)
    Hamadryas albicornis (Staudinger, [1885])
    Hamadryas feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Hamadryas guatemalena (Bates, 1864)
    Hamadryas februa (Hübner, [1823])
    Hamadryas ipthime (Bates, 1864)
    Hamadryas epinome (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Hamadryas fornax (Hübner, [1823])
    Hamadryas alicia (Bates, 1865)
    Hamadryas rosandra (Fruhstorfer, 1916)
    Hamadryas amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Hamadryas belladonna (Bates, 1865)
    Hamadryas arinome (Lucas, 1853)
    Hamadryas laodamia (Cramer, 1777)
    Hamadryas arete (Doubleday, 1847)
    Hamadryas velutina (Bates, 1865)
    Lucinia cadma (Drury, 1773)
    Mesotaenia barnesi (Schaus, 1913)
    Mesotaenia vaninka (Hewitson, [1855])
    Mestra dorcas (Fabricius, 1775)
    Myscelia cyananthe Felder & Felder, 1867
    Myscelia cyaniris Doubleday, [1848]
    Myscelia hypatia Strecker, 1900
    Myscelia leucocyana Felder & Felder, 1861
    Myscelia milloi Oberthür, 1916
    Myscelia aracynthia (Dalman, 1823)
    Myscelia capenas (Hewitson, [1857])
    Myscelia ethusa (Doyere, [1840])
    Myscelia orsis (Drury, 1782)
    Nessaea aglaura (Doubleday, [1848])
    Nessaea obrinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Nessaea batesii (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Nessaea hewitsonii (Felder & Felder, 1859)
    Nica flavilla (Godart, [1824])
    Orophila cardases (Hewitson, 1869)
    Orophila diotima (Hewitson, 1852)
    Panacea prola (Doubleday, [1848])
    Panacea regina (Bates, 1864)
    Panacea procilla (Hewitson, [1854])
    Paulogramma pyracmon (Godart, [1824])
    Peria lamis (Cramer, 1779)
    Perisama antioquia Attal & Crosson, 1996
    Perisama canoma Druce, 1874
    Perisama gisco Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Perisama goeringi Druce, 1875
    Perisama nevada Attal & Crosson, 1996
    Perisama ouma Dognin, 1891
    Perisama paralicia Fruhstorfer, 1916
    Perisama philinus Doubleday, 1849
    Perisama satanas Attal & Crosson, 1996
    Perisama tristrigosa Butler, 1873
    Perisama typhania Oberthür, 1916
    Perisama [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Perisama alicia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Perisama bomplandii (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Perisama cabirnia (Hewitson, 1874)
    Perisama calamis (Hewitson, 1869)
    Perisama camelita (Hewitson, [1876])
    Perisama clisithera (Hewitson, 1874)
    Perisama cloelia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Perisama comnena (Hewitson, 1868)
    Perisama dorbignyi (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Perisama euriclea (Doubleday, [1847])
    Perisama hazarma (Hewitson, 1877)
    Perisama humboldtii (Guérin-Ménéville, [1844])
    Perisama lanice (Hewitson, 1868)
    Perisama lebasii (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Perisama morona (Hewitson, 1868)
    Perisama oppelii (Latreille, [1809])
    Perisama patara (Hewitson, [1855])
    Perisama tryphena (Hewitson, [1857])
    Perisama vitringa (Hewitson, 1858)
    Perisama yeba (Hewitson, [1857])
    Pyrrhogyra amphiro Bates, 1865
    Pyrrhogyra crameri Aurivillius, 1882
    Pyrrhogyra edocla Doubleday, [1848]
    Pyrrhogyra otolais Bates, 1864
    Pyrrhogyra stratonicus Fruhstorfer, 1908
    Pyrrhogyra neaerea (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Sea sophronia (Godart, [1824])
    Temenis huebneri Fruhstorfer, 1907
    Temenis laothoe (Cramer, 1777)
    Temenis pulchra (Hewitson, 1861)
    Vila eueidiformis Joicey & Talbot, 1918
    Vila azeca (Doubleday, [1848])
    Vila emilia (Cramer, 1779)

    Subfamily Charaxinae

    Agrias aedon Hewitson, 1848
    Agrias amydon Hewitson, [1854]
    Agrias hewitsonius Bates, 1860
    Agrias narcissus Staudinger, [1885]
    Agrias claudina (Godart, [1824])
    Anaea troglodyta (Fabricius, 1775)
    Anaeomorpha splendida Rothschild, 1894
    Archaeoprepona amphimachus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Archaeoprepona camilla (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
    Archaeoprepona chalciope (Hübner, [1823])
    Archaeoprepona demophon (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Archaeoprepona demophoon (Hübner, [1814])
    Archaeoprepona licomedes (Cramer, 1777)
    Archaeoprepona meander (Cramer, 1775)
    Archaeoprepona phaedra (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
    Coenophlebia archidona (Hewitson, 1860)
    Consul electra (Westwood, 1850)
    Consul excellens (Bates, 1864)
    Consul fabius (Cramer, 1776)
    Consul panariste (Hewitson, 1856)
    Fountainea centaurus (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Fountainea eurypyle (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Fountainea glycerium (Doubleday, [1849])
    Fountainea halice (Godart, [1824])
    Fountainea nessus (Latreille, [1813])
    Fountainea nobilis (Bates, 1864)
    Fountainea ryphea (Cramer, 1775)
    Fountainea sosippus (Hopffer, 1874)
    Hypna clytemnestrra (Cramer, 1777)
    Memphis juliani Constantino, 1999
    Memphis maria Pyrcz & Neild, 1996
    Memphis montesino Prycz, 1995
    Memphis salinasi Prycz, 1993
    Memphis viloriae Prycz & Neild, 1996
    Memphis wellingi Miller & Miller, 1976
    Memphis acaudata (Röber, 1916)
    Memphis acidalia (Hübner, [1819])
    Memphis alberta (Druce, 1876)
    Memphis ambrosia (Druce, 1874)
    Memphis anassa (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Memphis anna (Staudinger, 1897)
    Memphis appias (Hübner, [1825])
    Memphis arginussa (Geyer, 1832)
    Memphis artacaena (Hewitson, 1869)
    Memphis aulica (Röber, 1916)
    Memphis aureola (Bates, 1866)
    Memphis basilia (Stoll, 1780)
    Memphis beatrix (Druce, 1874)
    Memphis boliviana (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis catinka (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis cerealia (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis cleomestra (Hewitson, 1869)
    Memphis cluvia (Hopffer, 1874)
    Memphis dia (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
    Memphis falcata (Hopffer, 1874)
    Memphis forreri (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
    Memphis glauce (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Memphis grandis (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis hedemanni (R. Felder, 1869)
    Memphis herbacea (Butler & Druce, 1872)
    Memphis hirta (Weymer, 1907)
    Memphis iphis (Latreille, [1813])
    Memphis laertes (Cramer, 1775)
    Memphis laura (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis lemnos (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis leonida (Stoll, 1782)
    Memphis lineata (Salvin, 1869)
    Memphis lorna (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis lyceus (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis moeris (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Memphis mora (Druce, 1874)
    Memphis moruus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Memphis neidhoeferi (Rotger, Escalante & Coronado, 1965)
    Memphis nenia (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis oenomais (Boisduval, 1870)
    Memphis offa (Druce, 1877)
    Memphis otrere (Hübner, [1825])
    Memphis pasibula (Doubleday, [1849])
    Memphis perenna (Godman & Salvin, 1884)
    Memphis phantes (Hopffer, 1874)
    Memphis philumena (Doubleday, [1849])
    Memphis pithyusa (R. Felder, 1869)
    Memphis polycarmes (Fabricius, 1775)
    Memphis polyxo (Druce, 1874)
    Memphis praxias (Hopffer, 1874)
    Memphis proserpina (Salvin, 1869)
    Memphis pseudiphis (Staudinger, 1887)
    Memphis verticordia (Hübner, [1831])
    Memphis xenippa (Hall, 1935)
    Memphis xenocles (Westwood, 1850)
    Noreppa chromus (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Polygrapha cyanea (Salvin & Godman, 1868)
    Polygrapha suprema (Schaus, 1920)
    Polygrapha tyrianthina (Salvin & Godman, 1868)
    Polygrapha xenocrates (Westwood, 1850)
    Prepona dexamenus Hopffer, 1874
    Prepona praeneste Hewitson, 1859
    Prepona pylene Hewitson, [1854]
    Prepona werneri Hering & Hopp, 1925
    Prepona deiphile (Godart, [1824])
    Prepona laertes (Hübner, [1811])
    Prepona pheridamas (Cramer, 1777)
    Siderone syntyche Hewitson, [1854]
    Siderone galanthis (Cramer, 1775)
    Zaretis [n., sp.] Willmott & Hall, MS
    Zaretis callidryas (R. Felder, 1869)
    Zaretis ellops (Ménétriés, 1855)
    Zaretis isidora (Cramer, 1779)
    Zaretis itys (Cramer, 1777)
    Zaretis syene (Hewitson, 1856)

    Subfamily Cyrestinae

    Marpesia eleuchea Hübner, 1818
    Marpesia berania (Hewitson, 1852)
    Marpesia chiron (Fabricius, 1775)
    Marpesia corinna (Latreille, [1813])
    Marpesia corita (Westwood, 1850)
    Marpesia crethon (Fabricius, 1776)
    Marpesia egina (Bates, 1856)
    Marpesia furcula (Fabricius, 1793)
    Marpesia harmonia (Klug, 1836)
    Marpesia livius (Kirby, 1871)
    Marpesia marcella (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Marpesia merops (Doyere, [1840])
    Marpesia orsilochus (Fabricius, 1776)
    Marpesia petreus (Cramer, 1776)
    Marpesia themistocles (Fabricius, 1793)
    Marpesia tutelina (Hewitson, 1852)
    Marpesia zerynthia (Hübner, [1823])

    Subfamily Danainae

    Aeria olena Weymer, 1875
    Aeria elara (Hewitson, 1855)
    Aeria eurimedia (Cramer, 1777)
    Anetia briarea (Godart, 1819)
    Anetia cubana (Salvin, 1869)
    Anetia jaegeri (Ménétriés, 1832)
    Anetia pantheratus (Martyn, 1797)
    Aremfoxia ferra (Haensch, 1909)
    Athesis clearista Doubleday, 1847
    Athesis acrisione Hewitson, 1869
    Athesis vitrala Kaye, 1918
    Athyrtis mechanitis Felder & Felder, 1862
    Brevioleria [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Brevioleria aelia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Brevioleria arzalia (Hewitson, 1876)
    Brevioleria coenina (Hewitson, 1869)
    Brevioleria seba (Hewitson, 1872)
    Callithomia alexirrhoe Bates, 1862
    Callithomia hezia (Hewitson, [1854])
    Callithomia lenea (Cramer, 1779)
    Ceratinia cayana (Salvin, 1869)
    Ceratinia iolaia (Hewitson, [1856])
    Ceratinia neso (Hübner, [1806])
    Ceratinia tutia (Hewitson, 1852)
    Danaus cleophile (Godart, 1819)
    Danaus eresimus (Cramer, 1777)
    Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775)
    Danaus gilippus (Cramer, 1775)
    Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Dircenna adina (Hewitson, [1855])
    Dircenna dero (Hübner, 1823)
    Dircenna jemima (Geyer, 1837)
    Dircenna klugii (Geyer, 1837)
    Dircenna loreta (Haensch, 1903)
    Dircenna olyras (Felder & Felder, 1865)
    Dircenna paradoxa (Staudinger, [1884])
    Elzunia humboldt (Latreille, [1809])
    Elzunia pavonii (Butler, 1873)
    Episcada carcinia Schaus, 1902
    Episcada hymen Haensch, 1905
    Episcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Episcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Episcada polita Weymer, 1899
    Episcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Episcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Episcada sulphurea Haensch, 1905
    Episcada sylpha Haensch, 1905
    Episcada vitrea d'Almeida & Mielke, 1967
    Episcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Episcada apuleia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Episcada clausina (Hewitson, 1876)
    Episcada doto (Hübner, [1806])
    Episcada hemixanthe (Felder & Felder, 1865)
    Episcada hymenaea (Prittwitz, 1865)
    Episcada mira (Hewitson, 1877)
    Episcada philoclea (Hewitson, [1855])
    Episcada salvinia (Bates, 1864)
    Episcada ticidella (Hewitson, 1869)
    Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)
    Eutresis dilucida Staudinger, 1885
    Eutresis hypereia Doubleday, 1847
    Forbestra equicola (Cramer, 1780)
    Forbestra olivencia (Bates, 1862)
    Forbestra proceris (Weymer, 1883)
    Godyris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Godyris [n., sp.] Willmott, MS
    Godyris cleomella (Hewitson, 1874)
    Godyris crinippa (Hewitson, 1874)
    Godyris duillia (Hewitson, 1854)
    Godyris kedema (Hewitson, [1855])
    Godyris lauta (Haensch, 1910)
    Godyris mantura (Hewitson, 1876)
    Godyris nepos (Weymer, 1875)
    Godyris nero (Hewitson, [1855])
    Godyris panthyale (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Godyris sappho (Haensch, 1910)
    Godyris zavaleta (Hewitson, [1855])
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Greta [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Greta alphesiboea (Hewitson, 1869)
    Greta andromica (Hewitson, [1855])
    Greta annette (Guérin-Ménéville, [1844])
    Greta cubana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1862)
    Greta depauperata (Boisduval, 1870)
    Greta dercetis (Doubleday, 1847)
    Greta diaphanus (Drury, 1773)
    Greta enigma (Haensch, 1905)
    Greta esula (Hewitson, 1855)
    Greta gardneri (Weeks, 1901)
    Greta hermana (Haensch, 1903)
    Greta libethris (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Greta lojana (Vitale & Bollino, 2001)
    Greta lydia (Weymer, 1899)
    Greta morgane (Geyer, 1837)
    Greta ochretis (Haensch, 1903)
    Greta oneidodes (Kaye, 1918)
    Greta ortygia (Weymer, 1890)
    Greta polissena (Hewitson, 1863)
    Greta theudelinda (Hewitson, [1861])
    Haenschia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Haenschia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Haenschia derama (Haensch, 1905)
    Haenschia sidonia (Haensch, 1905)
    Heterosais edessa (Hewitson, [1855])
    Heterosais giulia (Hewitson, [1855])
    Hyalenna [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Hyalenna alidella (Hewitson, 1869)
    Hyalenna pascua (Schaus, 1902)
    Hyalenna perasippa (Hewitson, 1877)
    Hyalenna sulmona (Hewitson, 1877)
    Hyalyris juninensis Fox & Real, 1971
    Hyalyris schlingeri Real, 1971
    Hyalyris [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Hyalyris antea (Hewitson, 1869)
    Hyalyris coeno (Doubleday, 1847)
    Hyalyris excelsa (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Hyalyris fiammetta (Hewitson, 1852)
    Hyalyris latilimbata (Weymer, 1890)
    Hyalyris leptalina (Felder & Felder, 1865)
    Hyalyris mestra (Hopffer, 1874)
    Hyalyris ocna (Herrich-Schäffer, 1865)
    Hyalyris oulita (Hewitson, [1859])
    Hyalyris praxilla (Hewitson, 1870)
    Hypoleria jaruensis d'Almeida, 1951
    Hypoleria adasa (Hewitson, [1855])
    Hypoleria alema (Hewitson, [1857])
    Hypoleria aureliana (Bates, 1862)
    Hypoleria chrysodonia (Bates, 1862)
    Hypoleria lavinia (Hewitson, [1855])
    Hypoleria ocalea (Doubleday, 1847)
    Hypoleria sarepta (Hewitson, [1852])
    Hypoleria xenophis (Haensch, 1909)
    Hyposcada attilodes Kaye, 1918
    Hyposcada [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Hyposcada schausi Fox, 1941
    Hyposcada anchiala (Hewitson, 1868)
    Hyposcada illinissa (Hewitson, [1852])
    Hyposcada taliata (Hewitson, 1874)
    Hyposcada virginiana (Hewitson, [1855])
    Hyposcada zarepha (Hewitson, 1869)
    Hypothyris daphnis d'Almeida, 1945
    Hypothyris gemella Fox, 1971
    Hypothyris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Hypothyris anastasia (Bates, 1862)
    Hypothyris cantobrica (Hewitson, 1876)
    Hypothyris connexa (Hall, 1939)
    Hypothyris euclea (Godart, 1819)
    Hypothyris fluonia (Hewitson, 1854)
    Hypothyris leprieuri (Feisthamel, 1835)
    Hypothyris lycaste (Fabricius, 1793)
    Hypothyris mamercus (Hewitson, 1869)
    Hypothyris mansuetus (Hewitson, 1860)
    Hypothyris moebiusi (Haensch, 1903)
    Hypothyris ninonia (Hübner, [1806])
    Hypothyris semifulva (Salvin, 1869)
    Hypothyris thea (Hewitson, 1852)
    Hypothyris vallonia (Hewitson, [1853])
    Hypothyris xanthostola (Bates, 1862)
    Ithomia agnosia Hewitson, [1855]
    Ithomia amarilla Haensch, 1903
    Ithomia arduinna d'Almeida, 1952
    Ithomia avella Hewitson, 1854
    Ithomia celemia Hewitson, [1854]
    Ithomia cleora Hewitson, 1855
    Ithomia diasia Hewitson, 1854
    Ithomia drymo Hübner, 1816
    Ithomia eleonora Haensch, 1905
    Ithomia ellara Hewitson, 1874
    Ithomia heraldica Bates, 1866
    Ithomia hyala Hewitson, [1856]
    Ithomia iphianassa Doubleday, 1847
    Ithomia jucunda Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Ithomia lagusa Hewitson, [1856]
    Ithomia leila Hewitson, 1852
    Ithomia lichyi d'Almeida, 1939
    Ithomia patilla Hewitson, 1852
    Ithomia praeithomia Vitale & Bollino, 2003
    Ithomia salapia Hewitson, [1853]
    Ithomia terra Hewitson, [1853]
    Ithomia xenos (Bates, 1866)
    Lycorea halia (Hübner, 1816)
    Lycorea ilione (Cramer, 1775)
    Lycorea pasinuntia (Stoll, 1780)
    Mcclungia cymo (Hübner, [1806])
    Mechanitis mazaeus Hewitson, 1860
    Mechanitis menapis Hewitson, [1856]
    Mechanitis lysimnia (Fabricius, 1793)
    Mechanitis polymnia (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Megoleria orestilla (Hewitson, 1867)
    Megoleria susiana (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Melinaea isocomma Forbes, 1948
    Melinaea mnemopsis Berg, 1897
    Melinaea ethra (Godart, 1819)
    Melinaea idae (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Melinaea lilis (Doubleday, 1847)
    Melinaea ludovica (Cramer, 1780)
    Melinaea marsaeus (Hewitson, 1860)
    Melinaea menophilus (Hewitson, [1865])
    Melinaea mnasias (Hewitson, [1865])
    Melinaea mneme (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Melinaea satevis (Doubleday, 1847)
    Methona confusa Butler, 1873
    Methona curvifascia Weymer, 1883
    Methona megisto Felder & Felder, 1860
    Methona grandior (Forbes, 1944)
    Methona maxima (Forbes, 1944)
    Methona singularis (Staudinger, [1884])
    Methona themisto (Hübner, 1818)
    Napeogenes cranto Felder & Felder, 1865
    Napeogenes flossina Butler, 1873
    Napeogenes glycera Godman, 1899
    Napeogenes gracilis Haensch, 1905
    Napeogenes juanjuiensis Fox & Real, 1971
    Napeogenes quadrilis Haensch, 1903
    Napeogenes sodalis Haensch, 1905
    Napeogenes achaea (Hewitson, 1869)
    Napeogenes apulia (Hewitson, 1858)
    Napeogenes duessa (Hewitson, [1859])
    Napeogenes harbona (Hewitson, 1869)
    Napeogenes inachia (Hewitson, 1855)
    Napeogenes larilla (Hewitson, 1877)
    Napeogenes larina (Hewitson, [1856])
    Napeogenes lycora (Hewitson, 1870)
    Napeogenes peredia (Hewitson, [1854])
    Napeogenes pharo (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Napeogenes rhezia (Geyer, [1834])
    Napeogenes stella (Hewitson, [1855])
    Napeogenes sulphureophila (Bryk, 1937)
    Napeogenes sylphis (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Napeogenes tolosa (Hewitson, 1855)
    Napeogenes verticilla (Hewitson, 1874)
    Oleria [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Oleria [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Oleria [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Oleria [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Oleria [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Oleria similigena d'Almeida, 1962
    Oleria [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Oleria aegineta (Hewitson, 1869)
    Oleria aegle (Fabricius, 1776)
    Oleria agarista (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Oleria alexina (Hewitson, [1859])
    Oleria amalda (Hewitson, [1857])
    Oleria antaxis (Haensch, 1909)
    Oleria aquata (Weymer, 1875)
    Oleria assimilis (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria astrea (Cramer, 1775)
    Oleria athalina (Staudinger, [1884])
    Oleria attalia (Hewitson, 1855)
    Oleria baizana (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria bioculata (Haensch, 1905)
    Oleria canilla (Hewitson, 1874)
    Oleria cyrene (Latreille, [1809])
    Oleria deronda (Hewitson, 1876)
    Oleria derondina (Haensch, 1909)
    Oleria enania (Haensch, 1909)
    Oleria estella (Hewitson, 1868)
    Oleria fasciata (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria flora (Cramer, 1779)
    Oleria fumata (Haensch, 1905)
    Oleria gunilla (Hewitson, 1858)
    Oleria ilerdina (Hewitson, 1858)
    Oleria makrena (Hewitson, 1854)
    Oleria olerioides (d'Almeida, 1952)
    Oleria onega (Hewitson, [1852])
    Oleria padilla (Hewitson, 1863)
    Oleria paula (Weymer, 1883)
    Oleria phenomoe (Doubleday, [1847])
    Oleria quadrata (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria quintina (Felder & Felder, 1865)
    Oleria radina (Haensch, 1909)
    Oleria rubescens (Butler & Druce, 1872)
    Oleria santineza (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria sexmaculata (Haensch, 1903)
    Oleria synnova (Hewitson, [1859])
    Oleria tigilla (Weymer, 1899)
    Oleria tremona (Haensch, 1909)
    Oleria vicina (Salvin, 1869)
    Oleria victorine (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Oleria zea (Hewitson, [1855])
    Oleria zelica (Hewitson, 1856)
    Olyras crathis Doubleday, 1847
    Olyras insignis Salvin, 1869
    Olyras theon Bates, 1866
    Pagyris priscilla Lamas, 1986
    Pagyris [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Pagyris ulla (Hewitson, [1857])
    Pagyris cymothoe (Hewitson, [1855])
    Paititia neglecta Lamas, 1979
    Patricia oligyrtis (Hewitson, 1877)
    Patricia dercyllidas (Hewitson, 1864)
    Patricia demylus (Godman & Salvin, 1879)
    Placidina euryanassa (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Pseudoscada acilia (Hewitson, 1867)
    Pseudoscada erruca (Hewitson, 1855)
    Pseudoscada florula (Hewitson, [1855])
    Pseudoscada timna (Hewitson, [1855])
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Pteronymia calgiria Schaus, 1902
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Pteronymia forsteri Baumann, 1985
    Pteronymia fulvimargo Butler & Druce, 1872
    Pteronymia fumida Schaus, 1913
    Pteronymia gertschi Fox, 1945
    Pteronymia glauca Haensch, 1903
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Lamas & Willmott, MS
    Pteronymia medellina Haensch, 1905
    Pteronymia olimba Haensch, 1905
    Pteronymia [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Pteronymia serrata Haensch, 1903
    Pteronymia tamina Haensch, 1909
    Pteronymia alcmena (Godman & Salvin, 1877)
    Pteronymia aletta (Hewitson, [1855])
    Pteronymia alida (Hewitson, 1855)
    Pteronymia alissa (Hewitson, 1869)
    Pteronymia artena (Hewitson, [1855])
    Pteronymia cotytto (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Pteronymia dispaena (Hewitson, 1876)
    Pteronymia donella (Felder & Felder, 1865)
    Pteronymia euritea (Cramer, 1780)
    Pteronymia granica (Hewitson, 1877)
    Pteronymia hara (Hewitson, 1877)
    Pteronymia latilla (Hewitson, [1855])
    Pteronymia laura (Staudinger, 1885)
    Pteronymia lonera (Butler & Druce, 1872)
    Pteronymia obscuratus (Fabricius, 1793)
    Pteronymia oneida (Hewitson, 1855)
    Pteronymia ozia (Hewitson, 1870)
    Pteronymia parva (Salvin, 1869)
    Pteronymia picta (Salvin, 1869)
    Pteronymia primula (Bates, 1862)
    Pteronymia rufocincta (Salvin, 1869)
    Pteronymia sao (Hübner, [1813])
    Pteronymia simplex (Salvin, 1869)
    Pteronymia sylvo (Geyer, 1832)
    Pteronymia teresita (Hewitson, 1863)
    Pteronymia ticida (Hewitson, 1869)
    Pteronymia tucuna (Bates, 1862)
    Pteronymia veia (Hewitson, [1853])
    Pteronymia vestilla (Hewitson, [1853])
    Pteronymia zerlina (Hewitson, [1856])
    Sais browni Takahashi, 1977
    Sais rosalia (Cramer, 1779)
    Scada karschina (Herbst, 1792)
    Scada kusa (Hewitson, 1872)
    Scada reckia (Hübner, [1808])
    Scada zemira (Hewitson, 1856)
    Scada zibia (Hewitson, 1856)
    Thyridia psidii (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Tithorea tarricina Hewitson, [1858]
    Tithorea [n., sp.] Willmott & Lamas, MS
    Tithorea harmonia (Cramer, 1777)
    Veladyris [n., sp.] Lamas & Vitale, MS
    Veladyris pardalis (Salvin, 1869)
    Velamysta phengites Fox, 1945
    Velamysta peninna (Hewitson, 1855)
    Velamysta pupilla (Hewitson, 1874)

    Subfamily Heliconiinae

    Abananote abana (Hewitson, 1868)
    Abananote erinome (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Abananote euryleuca (Jordan, 1910)
    Abananote hylonome (Doubleday, 1844)
    Abananote radiata (Hewitson, 1868)
    Actinote bonita C. Penz, 1996 [map ]
    Actinote brylla Oberthür, 1917
    Actinote carycina Jordan, 1913
    Actinote catarina C. Penz, 1996 [map ]
    Actinote conspicua Jordan, 1913
    Actinote dalmeidai R.B. Francini, 1996 [map ]
    Actinote discrepans d'Almeida, 1958
    Actinote genitrix d'Almeida, 1922
    Actinote latior Jordan, 1913
    Actinote melampeplos Godman & Salvin, 1881
    Actinote melanisans Oberthür, 1917
    Actinote morio Oberthür, 1917
    Actinote parapheles Jordan, 1913
    Actinote eberti R.B. Francini, A.V.L. Freitas & C. Penz, 2004 [map ]
    Actinote rhodope d'Almeida, 1923
    Actinote rufina Oberthür, 1917
    Actinote zikani d'Almeida, 1951
    Actinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Actinote pratensis R.B. Francini, A.V.L. Freitas & C. Penz, 2004 [map ]
    Actinote [n., sp.] Neild & Romero, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Neild & Romero, MS
    Actinote [n., sp.] Romero & Neild, MS
    Actinote alalia (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Actinote anteas (Doubleday, [1847])
    Actinote canutia (Hopffer, 1874)
    Actinote guatemalena (Bates, 1864)
    Actinote lapitha (Staudinger, 1885)
    Actinote mamita (Burmeister, 1861)
    Actinote pellenea (Hübner, [1821])
    Actinote quadra (Schaus, 1902)
    Actinote surima (Schaus, 1902)
    Actinote thalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Agraulis [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Altinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Altinote [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Altinote alcione (Hewitson, 1852)
    Altinote anaxo (Hopffer, 1874)
    Altinote callianthe (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Altinote dicaeus (Latreille, [1817])
    Altinote eresia (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Altinote griseata (Butler, 1873)
    Altinote hilaris (Jordan, 1910)
    Altinote momina (Jordan, 1910)
    Altinote negra (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Altinote neleus (Latreille, [1813])
    Altinote ozomene (Godart, 1819)
    Altinote rubrocellulata (Hayward, 1960)
    Altinote stratonice (Latreille, [1813])
    Altinote tenebrosa (Hewitson, 1868)
    Altinote trinacria (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Dione moneta Hübner, [1825]
    Dione glycera (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Dione juno (Cramer, 1779)
    Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Dryas iulia (Fabricius, 1775)
    Eueides emsleyi K. S. Brown, 1976
    Eueides lampeto Bates, 1862
    Eueides libitina Staudinger, 1885
    Eueides lineata Salvin & Godman, 1868
    Eueides pavana Ménétriés, 1857
    Eueides procula Doubleday, [1847]
    Eueides aliphera (Godart, 1819)
    Eueides heliconioides (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Eueides isabella (Stoll, 1781)
    Eueides lybia (Fabricius, 1775)
    Eueides tales (Cramer, 1775)
    Eueides vibilia (Godart, 1819)
    Euptoieta perdistincta Hall, 1930
    Euptoieta poasina Schaus, 1913
    Euptoieta thekla Hall, 1919
    Euptoieta [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptoieta claudia (Cramer, 1775)
    Euptoieta hegesia (Cramer, 1779)
    Euptoieta hortensia (Blanchard, 1852)
    Euptoieta sunides (Hewitson, 1877)
    Heliconius astraea Staudinger, 1897
    Heliconius atthis Doubleday, 1847
    Heliconius besckei Ménétriés, 1857
    Heliconius clysonymus Latreille, [1817]
    Heliconius congenor Weymer, 1890
    Heliconius cydno Doubleday, 1847
    Heliconius demeter Staudinger, 1897
    Heliconius eleuchia Hewitson, [1854]
    Heliconius elevatus Nöldner, 1901
    Heliconius hecalesia Hewitson, [1854]
    Heliconius hecuba Hewitson, [1858]
    Heliconius hermathena Hewitson, [1854]
    Heliconius heurippa Hewitson, [1854]
    Heliconius hierax Hewitson, 1869
    Heliconius himera Hewitson, 1867
    Heliconius hortense Guérin-Ménéville, [1844]
    Heliconius ismenius Latreille, [1817]
    Heliconius lalitae Brévignon, 1996
    Heliconius leucadia Bates, 1862
    Heliconius luciana Lichy, 1960
    Heliconius nattereri Felder & Felder, 1865
    Heliconius pardalinus Bates, 1862
    Heliconius peruvianus Felder & Felder, 1859
    Heliconius telesiphe Doubleday, 1847
    Heliconius timareta Hewitson, 1867
    Heliconius tristero Brower, 1996
    Heliconius wallacei Reakirt, 1866
    Heliconius xanthocles Bates, 1862
    Heliconius antiochus (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Heliconius burneyi (Hübner, [1831])
    Heliconius charithonia (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Heliconius egeria (Cramer, 1775)
    Heliconius erato (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Heliconius ethilla (Godart, 1819)
    Heliconius hecale (Fabricius, 1776)
    Heliconius melpomene (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Heliconius numata (Cramer, 1780)
    Heliconius ricini (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Heliconius sapho (Drury, 1782)
    Heliconius sara (Fabricius, 1793)
    Laparus doris (Linnaeus, 1771)
    Neruda aoede (Hübner, [1813])
    Neruda godmani (Staudinger, 1882)
    Neruda metharme (Erichson, [1849])
    Philaethria andrei Brévignon, 2002
    Philaethria constantinoi Salazar, 1991
    Philaethria diatonica (Fruhstorfer, 1912)
    Philaethria dido (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Philaethria wernickei (Röber, 1906)
    Philaethria ostara (Röber, 1906)
    Philaethria pygmalion (Fruhstorfer, 1912)
    Podotricha judith (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
    Podotricha telesiphe (Hewitson, 1867)
    Speyeria callippe (Boisduval, 1872)
    Speyeria coronis (Behr, 1864)
    Speyeria nokomis (Edwards, 1862)
    Yramea [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Yramea cytheris (Drury, 1773)
    Yramea inca (Staudinger, 1894)
    Yramea lathonioides (Blanchard, 1852)
    Yramea modesta (Blanchard, 1852)
    Yramea sobrina (Weymer, 1890)

    Subfamily Libytheinae

    Libytheana carinenta (Cramer, 1777)
    Libytheana fulvescens (Lathy, 1904)
    Libytheana motya (Hübner, [1823])
    Libytheana terena (Godart, 1819)

    Subfamily Limenitidinae

    Adelpha amazona Austin & Jasinski, 1999
    Adelpha argentea Willmott & Hall, 1995
    Adelpha atlantica Willmott, 2003
    Adelpha barnesia Schaus, 1902
    Adelpha bredowii Geyer, 1837
    Adelpha calliphane Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha delinita Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Adelpha diazi Beutelspacher, 1975
    Adelpha diocles Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Adelpha epizygis Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha erymanthis Godman & Salvin, 1884
    Adelpha fabricia Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Adelpha falcipennis Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha gavina Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha herbita Weymer, 1907
    Adelpha hesterbergi Willmott & Hall, 1999
    Adelpha jordani Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Adelpha lamasi Willmott & Hall, 1999
    Adelpha leucerioides Beutelspacher, 1975
    Adelpha levona Steinhauser & Miller, 1977
    Adelpha milleri Beutelspacher, 1976
    Adelpha plesaure Hübner, 1823
    Adelpha pollina Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha poltius Hall, 1938
    Adelpha radiata Fruhstorfer, 1915
    Adelpha rothschildi Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Adelpha salus Hall, 1935
    Adelpha shuara Willmott & Hall, 1995
    Adelpha stilesiana DeVries & Chacón, 1982
    Adelpha viola Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Adelpha abia (Hewitson, 1850)
    Adelpha abyla (Hewitson, 1850)
    Adelpha alala (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha aricia (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha attica (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha basiloides (Bates, 1865)
    Adelpha boeotia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha boreas (Butler, 1866)
    Adelpha capucinus (Walch, 1775)
    Adelpha cocala (Cramer, 1779)
    Adelpha corcyra (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha coryneta (Hewitson, 1874)
    Adelpha cytherea (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Adelpha demialba (Butler, 1872)
    Adelpha donysa (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha epione (Godart, 1824)
    Adelpha erotia (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha ethelda (Hewitson, 1867)
    Adelpha felderi (Boisduval, 1870)
    Adelpha fessonia (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha gelania (Godart, [1824])
    Adelpha heraclea (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha hyas (Doyere, [1840])
    Adelpha iphicleola (Bates, 1864)
    Adelpha iphiclus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Adelpha irmina (Doubleday, [1848])
    Adelpha justina (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Adelpha leuceria (Druce, 1874)
    Adelpha leucophthalma (Latreille, [1809])
    Adelpha lycorias (Godart, [1824])
    Adelpha malea (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Adelpha melona (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha mesentina (Cramer, 1777)
    Adelpha messana (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha mythra (Godart, [1824])
    Adelpha naxia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha nea (Hewitson, 1847)
    Adelpha olynthia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha paraena (Bates, 1865)
    Adelpha paroeca (Bates, 1864)
    Adelpha phylaca (Bates, 1866)
    Adelpha pithys (Bates, 1864)
    Adelpha salmoneus (Butler, 1866)
    Adelpha saundersii (Hewitson, 1867)
    Adelpha seriphia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha serpa (Boisduval, 1836)
    Adelpha sichaeus (Butler, 1866)
    Adelpha syma (Godart, [1824])
    Adelpha thesprotia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha thessalia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Adelpha thoasa (Hewitson, 1850)
    Adelpha tracta (Butler, 1872)
    Adelpha ximena (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850)
    Adelpha zina (Hewitson, 1867)
    Limenitis lorquini Boisduval, 1852
    Limenitis weidemeyerii Edwards, 1861
    Limenitis archippus (Cramer, 1775)
    Limenitis arthemis (Drury, 1773)

    Subfamily Morphinae

    Antirrhea archaea Hübner, [1822]
    Antirrhea geryon Felder & Felder, 1862
    Antirrhea hela Felder & Felder, 1862
    Antirrhea pterocopha Salvin & Godman, 1868
    Antirrhea undulata Hering & Hopp, 1925
    Antirrhea watkinsi Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914
    Antirrhea adoptiva (Weymer, 1909)
    Antirrhea ornata (Butler, 1870)
    Antirrhea phasiana (Butler, 1870)
    Antirrhea philoctetes (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Antirrhea taygetina (Butler, 1868)
    Aponarope sutor (Stichel, 1916)
    Bia peruana Röber, 1904
    Bia actorion (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Blepolenis bassus (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Blepolenis batea (Hübner, [1821])
    Blepolenis catharinae (Stichel, 1902)
    Brassolis astyra Godart, [1824]
    Brassolis haenschi Stichel, 1902
    Brassolis isthmia Bates, 1864
    Brassolis sophorae (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Caerois chorinaeus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Caerois gerdrudtus (Fabricius, 1793)
    Caligo arisbe Hübner, [1822]
    Caligo bellerophon Stichel, 1903
    Caligo oedipus Stichel, 1903
    Caligo oileus Felder & Felder, 1861
    Caligo placidianus Staudinger, 1887
    Caligo prometheus Kollar, 1850
    Caligo superbus Staudinger, 1887
    Caligo uranus Herrich-Schäffer, 1850
    Caligo zeuxippus Druce, 1902
    Caligo atreus (Kollar, 1850)
    Caligo beltrao (Illiger, 1801)
    Caligo brasiliensis (C. Felder, 1862)
    Caligo euphorbus (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Caligo eurilochus (Cramer, 1775)
    Caligo idomeneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Caligo illioneus (Cramer, 1775)
    Caligo martia (Godart, [1824])
    Caligo oberthurii (Deyrolle, 1872)
    Caligo suzanna (Deyrolle, 1872)
    Caligo telamonius (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Caligo teucer (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Caligopsis seleucida Hewitson, 1877
    Caligopsis [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Catoblepia versitincta Stichel, 1901
    Catoblepia generosa Stichel, 1902
    Catoblepia xanthus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Catoblepia amphiroe (Hübner, [1825])
    Catoblepia xanthicles (Godman & Salvin, 1881)
    Catoblepia berecynthia (Cramer, 1777)
    Catoblepia orgetorix (Hewitson, 1870)
    Catoblepia soranus (Westwood, 1851)
    Dasyophthalma geraensis Rebel, 1922
    Dasyophthalma vertebralis Butler, 1869
    Dasyophthalma creusa (Hübner, [1821])
    Dasyophthalma rusina (Godart, [1824])
    Dynastor macrosiris Westwood, 1851
    Dynastor napoleon Doubleday, [1849]
    Dynastor darius (Fabricius, 1775)
    Eryphanis aesacus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1850)
    Eryphanis gerhardi (Weeks, 1902)
    Eryphanis reevesii (Doubleday, [1849])
    Eryphanis zolvizora (Hewitson, 1877)
    Eryphanis automedon (Cramer, 1775)
    Mielkella singularis (Weymer, 1907)
    Mimoblepia staudingeri (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
    Morpho absoloni May, 1924
    Morpho amphitryon Staudinger, 1887
    Morpho athena Otero, 1966
    Morpho aurora Westwood, 1851
    Morpho cisseis Felder & Felder, 1860
    Morpho cypris Westwood, 1851
    Morpho eugenia Deyrolle, 1860
    Morpho lympharis Butler, 1873
    Morpho niepelti Röber, 1927
    Morpho polyphemus Westwood, [1850]
    Morpho rhodopteron Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Morpho richardus Fruhstorfer, 1898
    Morpho sulkowskyi Kollar, 1850
    Morpho theseus Deyrolle, 1860
    Morpho uraneis Bates, 1865
    Morpho zephyritis Butler, 1873
    Morpho achilles (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Morpho aega (Hübner, [1822])
    Morpho anaxibia (Esper, [1801])
    Morpho deidamia (Hübner, [1819])
    Morpho epistrophus (Fabricius, 1796)
    Morpho hecuba (Linnaeus, 1771)
    Morpho helenor (Cramer, 1776)
    Morpho hercules (Dalman, 1823)
    Morpho marcus (Schaller, 1785)
    Morpho menelaus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Morpho portis (Hübner, [1822])
    Morpho rhetenor (Cramer, 1775)
    Morpho telemachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Narope albopunctum Stichel, 1904
    Narope anartes Hewitson, 1874
    Narope cauca Casagrande, 2002
    Narope cyllabarus Westwood, 1851
    Narope cyllarus Westwood, 1851
    Narope cyllastros Doubleday, [1849]
    Narope cyllene Felder & Felder, 1859
    Narope denticulatus Talbot, 1928
    Narope guilhermei Casagrande, 1989
    Narope marmorata Schaus, 1902
    Narope minor Casagrande, 2002
    Narope nesope Hewitson, 1869
    Narope obidos Casagrande, 2002
    Narope panniculus Stichel, 1904
    Narope syllabus Staudinger, 1887
    Narope testacea Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Narope ybyra Casagrande, 2002
    Opoptera [n., sp.] Casagrande, MS
    Opoptera aorsa (Godart, [1824])
    Opoptera arsippe (Hopffer, 1874)
    Opoptera syme (Hübner, [1821])
    Opoptera sulcius (Staudinger, 1887)
    Opoptera fruhstorferi (Röber, 1896)
    Opsiphanes bogotanus Distant, 1875
    Opsiphanes boisduvalii Doubleday, [1849]
    Opsiphanes camena Staudinger, [1886]
    Opsiphanes cassina Felder & Felder, 1862
    Opsiphanes mutatus Stichel, 1902
    Opsiphanes sallei Doubleday, [1849]
    Opsiphanes tamarindi Felder & Felder, 1861
    Opsiphanes zelotes Hewitson, 1873
    Opsiphanes cassiae (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Opsiphanes invirae (Hübner, [1808])
    Opsiphanes quiteria (Stoll, 1780)
    Orobrassolis ornamentalis (Stichel, 1906)
    Penetes pamphanis Doubleday, [1849]
    Selenophanes supremus Stichel, 1901
    Selenophanes cassiope (Cramer, 1775)
    Selenophanes josephus (Godman & Salvin, 1881)

    Subfamily Nymphalinae

    Anartia chrysopelea Hübner, [1831]
    Anartia amathea (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Anartia fatima (Fabricius, 1793)
    Anartia jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Anartia lytrea (Godart, 1819)
    Anthanassa annulata Higgins, 1981
    Anthanassa acesas (Hewitson, 1864)
    Anthanassa ardys (Hewitson, 1864)
    Anthanassa argentea (Godman & Salvin, 1882)
    Anthanassa atronia (Bates, 1866)
    Anthanassa crithona (Salvin, 1871)
    Anthanassa dracaena (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Anthanassa drusilla (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Anthanassa drymaea (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Anthanassa frisia (Poey, 1832)
    Anthanassa nebulosa (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Anthanassa otanes (Hewitson, 1864)
    Anthanassa ptolyca (Bates, 1864)
    Anthanassa sitalces (Godman & Salvin, 1882)
    Anthanassa sosis (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Anthanassa texana (Edwards, 1863)
    Antillea pelops (Drury, 1773)
    Antillea proclea (Doubleday, [1847])
    Atlantea cryptadia Sommer & Schwartz, 1980
    Atlantea pantoni (Kaye, 1906)
    Atlantea perezi (Herrich-Schäffer, 1862)
    Atlantea tulita (Dewitz, 1877)
    Baeotus aeilus (Stoll, 1780)
    Baeotus beotus (Doubleday, [1849])
    Baeotus deucalion (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Baeotus japetus (Staudinger, [1885])
    Castilia angusta (Hewitson, 1868)
    Castilia castilla (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Castilia chiapaensis (Beutelspacher, 1990)
    Castilia chinantlensis (R.F. Maza, 1978)
    Castilia eranites (Hewitson, 1857)
    Castilia fulgora (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Castilia griseobasalis (Röber, 1913)
    Castilia guaya (Hall, 1929)
    Castilia myia (Hewitson, [1864])
    Castilia neria (Hewitson, 1869)
    Castilia nortbrundii (A.G. Weeks, 1901)
    Castilia ofella (Hewitson, [1864])
    Castilia perilla (Hewitson, 1852)
    Chlosyne kendallorum Opler, 1999
    Chlosyne rosita Hall, 1924
    Chlosyne acastus (Edwards, 1874)
    Chlosyne californica (W.G. Wright, 1905)
    Chlosyne cyneas (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Chlosyne definita (Aaron, [1885])
    Chlosyne ehrenbergii (Geyer, [1833])
    Chlosyne endeis (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
    Chlosyne erodyle (Bates, 1864)
    Chlosyne fulvia (Edwards, 1879)
    Chlosyne gabbii (Behr, 1863)
    Chlosyne gaudialis (Bates, 1864)
    Chlosyne gorgone (Hübner, [1810])
    Chlosyne hippodrome (Geyer, 1837)
    Chlosyne janais (Drury, 1782)
    Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer, 1837)
    Chlosyne leanira (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Chlosyne marina (Geyer, 1837)
    Chlosyne melanarge (Bates, 1864)
    Chlosyne narva (Fabricius, 1793)
    Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday, [1847])
    Chlosyne theona (Ménétriés, 1855)
    Colobura annulata Willmott, Constantino & Hall, 2001
    Colobura dirce (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Dagon catula (Hopffer, 1874)
    Dagon morena (Röber, 1913)
    Dagon pusilla (Salvin, 1869)
    Dymasia dymas (Edwards, 1877)
    Eresia actinote Salvin, 1869
    Eresia carme Doubleday, [1847]
    Eresia casiphia Hewitson, 1869
    Eresia datis Hewitson, [1864]
    Eresia emerantia Hewitson, 1857
    Eresia ithomioides Hewitson, [1864]
    Eresia letitia Hewitson, 1869
    Eresia levina Hewitson, 1872
    Eresia olivencia Bates, 1864
    Eresia pelonia Hewitson, 1852
    Eresia perna Hewitson, 1852
    Eresia phillyra Hewitson, 1852
    Eresia polina Hewitson, 1852
    Eresia sticta Schaus, 1913
    Eresia clio (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Eresia erysice (Geyer, 1832)
    Eresia estebana (Hall, 1929)
    Eresia eunice (Hübner, [1807])
    Eresia lansdorfi (Godart, 1819)
    Eresia nauplius (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Euphydryas anicia (Doubleday, [1847])
    Euphydryas chalcedona (Doubleday, [1847])
    Euphydryas editha (Boisduval, 1852)
    Euphydryas phaeton (Drury, 1773)
    Gnathotriche exclamationis (Kollar, 1850)
    Gnathotriche mundina (H. Druce, 1876)
    Higginsius fasciata (Hopffer, 1874)
    Higginsius miriam (Dognin, 1888)
    Historis acheronta (Fabricius, 1775)
    Historis odius (Fabricius, 1775)
    Hypanartia celestia G. Lamas, K.R. Willmott & J. Hall, 2001 [map ]
    Hypanartia christophori A. Jasiñski, 1998 [map ]
    Hypanartia cinderella G. Lamas, K.R. Willmott & J. Hall, 2001 [map ]
    Hypanartia fassli K.R. Willmott, J. Hall & G. Lamas, 2001 [map ]
    Hypanartia splendida L.W. Rothschild, 1903 [map ]
    Hypanartia trimaculata K.R. Willmott, J. Hall & G. Lamas, 2001 [map ]
    Hypanartia bella (J.C. Fabricius, 1793) [map ]
    Hypanartia charon (W.C. Hewitson, 1878) [map ]
    Hypanartia dione (P.A. Latreille, 1813) [map ]
    Hypanartia godmanii (H.W. Bates, 1864) [map ]
    Hypanartia kefersteini (E. Doubleday, 1847) [map ]
    Hypanartia lindigii (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862) [map ]
    Hypanartia paullus (J.C. Fabricius, 1793) [map ]
    Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
    Janatella fellula (Schaus, 1902)
    Janatella hera (Cramer, 1779)
    Janatella leucodesma (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Junonia coenia Hübner, [1822]
    Junonia vestina Felder & Felder, 1867
    Junonia evarete (Cramer, 1779)
    Junonia genoveva (Cramer, 1780)
    Mazia amazonica (Bates, 1864)
    Metamorpha elissa Hübner, [1819]
    Microtia elva Bates, 1864
    Napeocles jucunda (Hübner, [1808])
    Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Nymphalis californica (Boisduval, 1852)
    Nymphalis cyanomelas (Doubleday, [1848])
    Ortilia gentina Higgins, 1981
    Ortilia dicoma (Hewitson, 1864)
    Ortilia ithra (W.F. Kirby, 1900)
    Ortilia liriope (Cramer, 1775)
    Ortilia orthia (Hewitson, 1864)
    Ortilia orticas (Schaus, 1902)
    Ortilia polinella (Hall, 1928)
    Ortilia sejona (Schaus, 1902)
    Ortilia velica (Hewitson, 1864)
    Phyciodes graphica (R. Felder, 1869)
    Phyciodes mylitta (Edwards, 1861)
    Phyciodes pallescens (R. Felder, 1869)
    Phyciodes phaon (Edwards, 1864)
    Phyciodes picta (Edwards, 1865)
    Phyciodes pulchella (Boisduval, 1852)
    Phyciodes tharos (Drury, 1773)
    Phystis simois (Hewitson, 1864)
    Poladryas minuta (Edwards, 1861)
    Polygonia g-argenteum (Doubleday, 1848)
    Polygonia gracilis (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
    Polygonia haroldii (Dewitz, 1877)
    Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius, 1798)
    Polygonia satyrus (Edwards, 1869)
    Pycina zamba Doubleday, [1849]
    Siproeta epaphus (Latreille, [1813])
    Siproeta stelenes (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Siproeta superba (Bates, 1864)
    Smyrna karwinskii Geyer, [1833]
    Smyrna blomfildia (Fabricius, 1781)
    Tegosa infrequens Higgins, 1981
    Tegosa serpia Higgins, 1981
    Tegosa anieta (Hewitson, 1864)
    Tegosa claudina (Eschscholtz, 1821)
    Tegosa etia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Tegosa flavida (Hewitson, 1868)
    Tegosa fragilis (Bates, 1864)
    Tegosa guatemalena (Bates, 1864)
    Tegosa nazaria (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Tegosa nigrella (Bates, 1866)
    Tegosa orobia (Hewitson, 1864)
    Tegosa pastazena (Bates, 1864)
    Tegosa selene (Röber, 1913)
    Tegosa tissoides (Hall, 1928)
    Telenassa sepultus (Hall, 1928)
    Telenassa teletusa (Godart, [1824])
    Telenassa abas (Hewitson, 1864)
    Telenassa berenice (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Telenassa delphia (Felder & Felder, 1861)
    Telenassa fontus (Hall, 1928)
    Telenassa jana (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Telenassa notus (Hall, 1917)
    Texola anomalus (Godman & Salvin, 1897)
    Texola elada (Hewitson, 1868)
    Tigridia acesta (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Tisona saladillensis (Giacomelli, 1911)
    Vanessa terpsichore Philippi, 1859
    Vanessa altissima (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)
    Vanessa annabella (Field, 1971)
    Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Vanessa braziliensis (Moore, 1883)
    Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Vanessa carye (Hübner, [1812])
    Vanessa myrinna (Doubleday, 1849)
    Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1773)

    Subfamily Satyrinae

    Altopedaliodes kruegeri Pyrcz, 1999
    Altopedaliodes kurti Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Altopedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Altopedaliodes zsolti Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Altopedaliodes cocytia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Altopedaliodes nebris (Thieme, 1905)
    Altopedaliodes pasicles (Hewitson, 1872)
    Altopedaliodes perita (Hewitson, 1868)
    Altopedaliodes reissi (Weymer, 1890)
    Altopedaliodes tena (Hewitson, 1869)
    Amphidecta pignerator Butler, 1867
    Amphidecta reynoldsi Sharpe, 1890
    Amphidecta calliomma (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Antopedaliodes antonia (Staudinger, 1897)
    Apexacuta [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Apexacuta [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Apexacuta astoreth (Thieme, 1907)
    Apexacuta orsedice (Hewitson, 1878)
    Archeuptychia cluena (Drury, 1782)
    Argyrophorus argenteus Blanchard, 1852
    Argyrophorus [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Argyrophorus [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Wojtusiak, MS
    Argyrophorus [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Wojtusiak, MS
    Arhuaco ica Adams & Bernard, 1977
    Arhuaco dryadina (Schaus, 1913)
    Auca barrosi (Silva, 1917)
    Auca coctei (Guérin-Méneville, [1838])
    Auca nycteropus (Reed, 1877)
    Auca pales (Philippi, 1859)
    Caenoptychia boulleti Le Cerf, 1919
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Caeruleuptychia aegrota (Butler, 1867)
    Caeruleuptychia brixius (Godart, [1824])
    Caeruleuptychia caerulea (Butler, 1869)
    Caeruleuptychia coelestis (Butler, 1867)
    Caeruleuptychia coelica (Hewitson, 1869)
    Caeruleuptychia cyanites (Butler, 1871)
    Caeruleuptychia divina (Weymer, 1911)
    Caeruleuptychia glauca (Weymer, 1911)
    Caeruleuptychia helena (Anken, 1994)
    Caeruleuptychia helios (Weymer, 1911)
    Caeruleuptychia lobelia (Butler, 1870)
    Caeruleuptychia mare (Butler, 1869)
    Caeruleuptychia penicillata (Godman, 1905)
    Caeruleuptychia pilata (Butler, 1867)
    Caeruleuptychia scopulata (Godman, 1905)
    Caeruleuptychia tenera (Weymer, 1911)
    Caeruleuptychia umbrosa (Butler, 1870)
    Caeruleuptychia urania (Butler, 1867)
    Caeruleuptychia ziza (Butler, 1869)
    Calisto ainigma K. Johnson, Quinter & Matusik, 1987
    Calisto aleucosticha Correa & Schwartz, 1986
    Calisto amazona González, 1987
    Calisto anegadensis D.S. Smith, L.D. Miller & McKenzie, 1991
    Calisto arcas M. Bates, 1939
    Calisto batesi Michener, 1943
    Calisto chrysaoros M. Bates, 1935
    Calisto clenchi Schwartz & Gali, 1984
    Calisto clydoniata Schwartz & Gali, 1984
    Calisto confusa Lathy, 1899
    Calisto crypta Gali, 1985
    Calisto dystacta González, 1987
    Calisto eleleus M. Bates, 1935
    Calisto franciscoi Gali, 1985
    Calisto galii Schwartz, 1983
    Calisto gonzalezi Schwartz, 1988
    Calisto grannus M. Bates, 1939
    Calisto herophile Hübner, [1823]
    Calisto loxias M. Bates, 1935
    Calisto lyceius M. Bates, 1935
    Calisto micheneri Clench, 1944
    Calisto micrommata Schwartz & Gali, 1984
    Calisto montana Clench, 1943
    Calisto neiba Schwartz & Gali, 1984
    Calisto neochma Schwartz, 1991
    Calisto nubila Lathy, 1899
    Calisto obscura Michener, 1943
    Calisto pauli K. Johnson & Hedges, 1998
    Calisto phoinix González, 1987
    Calisto pulchella Lathy, 1899
    Calisto raburni Gali, 1985
    Calisto schwartzi Gali, 1985
    Calisto sibylla M. Bates, 1934
    Calisto sommeri Schwartz & Gali, 1984
    Calisto tasajera González, Schwartz & Wetherbee, 1991
    Calisto thomasi K. Johnson & Hedges, 1998
    Calisto tragius M. Bates, 1935
    Calisto wetherbeei Schwartz & González, 1988
    Calisto woodsi K. Johnson & Hedges, 1998
    Calisto archebates (Ménétriés, 1832)
    Calisto hysius (Godart, [1824])
    Calisto zangis (Fabricius, 1775)
    Capronnieria galesus (Godart, [1824])
    Cepheuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Cepheuptychia angelica (Butler, 1874)
    Cepheuptychia cephus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Cepheuptychia glaucina (Bates, 1864)
    Cepheuptychia romani (Aurivillius, 1929)
    Cercyeuptychia luederwaldti (Spitz, 1931)
    Cercyonis meadii (Edwards, 1872)
    Cercyonis oetus (Boisduval, 1869)
    Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius, 1775)
    Cheimas opalinus (Staudinger, 1897)
    Chillanella stelligera (Butler, 1881)
    Chloreuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Chloreuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Chloreuptychia agatha (Butler, 1867)
    Chloreuptychia arnaca (Fabricius, 1776)
    Chloreuptychia callichloris (Butler, 1867)
    Chloreuptychia catharina (Staudinger, [1886])
    Chloreuptychia chlorimene (Hübner, [1819])
    Chloreuptychia herseis (Godart, [1824])
    Chloreuptychia hewitsonii (Butler, 1867)
    Chloreuptychia marica (Weymer, 1911)
    Chloreuptychia sericeella (Bates, 1864)
    Chloreuptychia tolumnia (Cramer, 1777)
    Cissia joyceae Singer, DeVries & Ehrlich, 1983
    Cissia pseudoconfusa Singer, DeVries & Ehrlich, 1983
    Cissia cleophes (Godman & Salvin, 1889)
    Cissia confusa (Staudinger, 1887)
    Cissia labe (Butler, 1870)
    Cissia lesbia (Staudinger, [1886])
    Cissia moneta (Weymer, 1911)
    Cissia myncea (Cramer, 1780)
    Cissia palladia (Butler, 1867)
    Cissia penelope (Fabricius, 1775)
    Cissia pompilia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Cissia proba (Weymer, 1911)
    Cissia similis (Butler, 1867)
    Cissia terrestris (Butler, 1867)
    Cissia themis (Butler, 1867)
    Cithaerias andromeda (Fabricius, 1775)
    Cithaerias phantoma (Fassl, 1922)
    Cithaerias pireta (Stoll, 1780)
    Cithaerias pyritosa (J. Zikán, 1942)
    Cithaerias pyropina (Salvin & Godman, 1868)
    Coenonympha california Westwood, 1851
    Coenonympha ochracea Edwards, 1861
    Coeruleotaygetis peribaea (Godman & Salvin, 1880)
    Corades argentata Butler, 1868
    Corades callipolis Hewitson, 1874
    Corades chelonis Hewitson, 1863
    Corades chirone Hewitson, 1863
    Corades cistene Hewitson, 1863
    Corades cybele Butler, 1866
    Corades dymantis Thieme, 1907
    Corades enyo Hewitson, [1849]
    Corades iduna Hewitson, 1850
    Corades lactefusa Thieme, 1907
    Corades medeba Hewitson, 1850
    Corades melania Staudinger, 1894
    Corades pannonia Hewitson, 1850
    Corades pax Watkins, 1939
    Corades sareba Hewitson, 1850
    Corades tricordatus Hewitson, 1874
    Corades tripunctata Weymer, 1890
    Corades ulema Hewitson, 1850
    Corades [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Corades [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Corades [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Corades [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Corades anfortas (Thieme, 1907)
    Corderopedaliodes corderoi (Dognin, 1893)
    Corderopedaliodes pandates (Hewitson, 1874)
    Corderopedaliodes symmachus (Godman & Salvin, 1880)
    Cosmosatyrus leptoneuroides Felder & Felder, 1867
    Cyllopsis caballeroi Beutelspacher, 1982
    Cyllopsis diazi L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis dospassosi L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis emilia Chacón & Nishida, 2002
    Cyllopsis guatemalena L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis hedemanni R. Felder, 1869
    Cyllopsis jacquelineae L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis nayarit R. Chermock, 1947
    Cyllopsis pallens L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis parvimaculata L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis perplexa L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis pseudopephredo R. Chermock, 1947
    Cyllopsis schausi L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis steinhauserorum L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis suivalenoides L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis whiteorum L.D. Miller & J. Maza, 1984
    Cyllopsis windi L.D. Miller, 1974
    Cyllopsis argentella (Butler & H. Druce, 1872)
    Cyllopsis clinas (Godman & Salvin, 1889)
    Cyllopsis gemma (Hübner, 1808)
    Cyllopsis hilaria (Godman, 1901)
    Cyllopsis nelsoni (Godman & Salvin, 1881)
    Cyllopsis pephredo (Godman, 1901)
    Cyllopsis pertepida (Dyar, 1912)
    Cyllopsis philodice (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Cyllopsis pyracmon (Butler, 1867)
    Cyllopsis rogersi (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
    Cyllopsis suivalens (Dyar, 1914)
    Daedalma dinias Hewitson, 1858
    Daedalma drusilla Hewitson, 1858
    Daedalma inconspicua Butler, 1866
    Daedalma palacio Dognin, 1891
    Daedalma parvomaculata E. Krüger, 1924
    Daedalma [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Daedalma [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Dangond dangondi Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Diaphanos curvignathos Viloria, 1994
    Diaphanos fuscus Viloria, 1994
    Diaphanos huberi Adams & Bernard, 1981
    Diaphanos [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Drucina championi Godman & Salvin, 1881
    Drucina leonata Butler, 1872
    Druphila venerata (Butler, 1873)
    Dulcedo polita (Hewitson, 1869)
    Elina vanessoides Blanchard, 1852
    Elina montrolii (Feisthamel, 1839)
    Enodia creola (Skinner, 1897)
    Eretris centralis E. Krüger, 1924
    Eretris depresissima Pyrcz, 1999
    Eretris lecromi Pyrcz, 1999
    Eretris suzannae DeVries, 1980
    Eretris [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Eretris [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Eretris apuleja (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris calisto (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris encycla (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris hulda (Butler & H. Druce, 1872)
    Eretris maria (Schaus, 1920)
    Eretris ocellifera (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris oculata (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris porphyria (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Eretris subpunctata (Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1895)
    Eretris subrufescens (Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1895)
    Erichthodes antonina (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Erichthodes arius (Weymer, 1911)
    Erichthodes jovita (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Erichthodes julia (Weymer, 1911)
    Erichthodes narapa (Schaus, 1902)
    Eryphanis greeneyi C. Penz & P. DeVries, 2008 [map ]
    Etcheverrius chiliensis (Guérin-Méneville, [1830])
    Etcheverrius tandilensis (Köhler, 1935)
    Eteona tisiphone (Boisduval, 1836)
    Euptychia enyo Butler, 1867
    Euptychia ernestina Weymer, 1911
    Euptychia fetna Butler, 1870
    Euptychia hannemanni Forster, 1964
    Euptychia insolata Butler & H. Druce, 1872
    Euptychia jesia Butler, 1869
    Euptychia meta Weymer, 1911
    Euptychia picea Butler, 1867
    Euptychia rubrofasciata L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, 1988
    Euptychia rufocincta Weymer, 1911
    Euptychia westwoodi Butler, 1867
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Brévignon, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Brévignon, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Euptychia [n., sp.] Neild, MS
    Euptychia hilara (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Euptychia mollina (Hübner, [1813])
    Euptychia insignis (Butler, 1867)
    Euptychia lupita (Reakirt, [1867])
    Euptychia nerita (Capronnier, 1881)
    Euptychia ordinata (Weymer, 1911)
    Euptychia pellonia (Godman, 1901)
    Euptychia pronophila (Butler, 1867)
    Euptychoides pseudosaturnus Forster, 1964
    Euptychoides [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Euptychoides albofasciata (Hewitson, 1869)
    Euptychoides castrensis (Schaus, 1902)
    Euptychoides eugenia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Euptychoides fida (Weymer, 1911)
    Euptychoides griphe (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Euptychoides hotchkissi (Dyar, 1913)
    Euptychoides laccine (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Euptychoides nossis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Euptychoides saturnus (Butler, 1867)
    Faunula leucoglene Felder & Felder, 1867
    Faunula patagonica (Mabille, 1885)
    Foetterleia schreineri (Foetterle, 1902)
    Forsterinaria pyrczi C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria punctata C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria enjuerma C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria pichita C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria guaniloi C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria pilosa C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria falcata C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria rotunda C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria pallida C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria pallida C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria coipa C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria anophthalma (Felder & Felder, 1867) [map ]
    Forsterinaria boliviana (Godman, 1905) [map ]
    Forsterinaria difficilis (Forster, 1964) [map ]
    Forsterinaria inornata (Felder & Felder, 1867) [map ]
    Forsterinaria necys (Godart, [1824]) [map ]
    Forsterinaria neonympha (Felder & Felder, 1867) [map ]
    Forsterinaria proxima (Hayward, 1957) [map ]
    Forsterinaria pseudinornata (Forster, 1964) [map ]
    Forsterinaria quantius (Godart, [1824]) [map ]
    Forsterinaria rustica (Butler, 1868) [map ]
    Forsterinaria stella (Hayward, 1957) [map ]
    Forsterinaria itatiaia C. Peña & G. Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria rustica (Dognin, 1887) [map ]
    Forsterinaria rustica C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria antje C. Peña & Lamas, 2005 [map ]
    Forsterinaria anachoreta H.W. Pulido & M.G. Andrade, 2008 [map ]
    Godartiana byses (Godart, [1824])
    Godartiana muscosa (Butler, 1870)
    Guaianaza pronophila (Butler, 1867)
    Gyrocheilus patrobas (Hewitson, 1862)
    Haetera macleannania Bates, 1865
    Haetera piera (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Harjesia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Harjesia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Harjesia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Harjesia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Harjesia blanda (Möschler, 1877)
    Harjesia griseola (Weymer, 1911)
    Harjesia obscura (Butler, 1867)
    Harjesia oreba (Butler, 1870)
    Harjesia vrazi (Kheil, 1896)
    Haywardella edmondsii (Butler, 1881)
    Hermeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Hermeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Hermeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Hermeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Hermeuptychia atalanta (Butler, 1867)
    Hermeuptychia cucullina (Weymer, 1911)
    Hermeuptychia fallax (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Hermeuptychia harmonia (Butler, 1867)
    Hermeuptychia hermes (Fabricius, 1775)
    Hermeuptychia maimoune (Butler, 1870)
    Hermeuptychia pimpla (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius, 1793)
    Homeonympha schajovskoii Hayward, 1954
    Homeonympha boisduvalii (Blanchard, 1852)
    Homeonympha humilis (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Homeonympha vesagus (Doubleday, [1849])
    Ianussiusa maso (Godman, 1905)
    Idioneurula [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Idioneurula erebioides (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Junea doraete (Hewitson, 1858)
    Junea dorinda (Felder & Felder, 1862)
    Lasiophila alkaios Tessmann, 1928
    Lasiophila circe Felder & Felder, 1859
    Lasiophila ciris Thieme, 1907
    Lasiophila cirta Felder & Felder, 1859
    Lasiophila hewitsonia Butler, 1868
    Lasiophila orbifera Butler, 1868
    Lasiophila piscina Thieme, 1903
    Lasiophila regia Staudinger, 1897
    Lasiophila [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Lasiophila palades (Hewitson, 1872)
    Lasiophila parthyene (Hewitson, 1872)
    Lasiophila phalaesia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Lasiophila prosymna (Hewitson, 1857)
    Lasiophila zapatoza (Westwood, 1851)
    Lymanopoda acraeida Butler, 1868
    Lymanopoda albocincta Hewitson, 1861
    Lymanopoda albomaculata Hewitson, 1861
    Lymanopoda affineola Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda altaselva Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Lymanopoda altis Weymer, 1890
    Lymanopoda apulia Hopffer, 1874
    Lymanopoda caeruleata Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Lymanopoda caracara Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, 1999
    Lymanopoda caucana Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda caudalis Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914
    Lymanopoda cinna Godman & Salvin, 1889
    Lymanopoda confusa F.M. Brown, 1943
    Lymanopoda dietzi Adams & Bernard, 1981
    Lymanopoda eubagioides Butler, 1873
    Lymanopoda euopis Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Lymanopoda excisa Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda ferruginosa Butler, 1868
    Lymanopoda galactea Staudinger, 1897
    Lymanopoda hazelana F.M. Brown, 1943
    Lymanopoda huilana Weymer, 1890
    Lymanopoda hyagnis Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda ichu Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, 1999
    Lymanopoda ionius Westwood, 1851
    Lymanopoda labda Hewitson, 1861
    Lymanopoda labineta Hewitson, 1870
    Lymanopoda lactea Hewitson, 1861
    Lymanopoda lebbaea Felder & Felder, 1867
    Lymanopoda maletera Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Lymanopoda marianna Staudinger, 1897
    Lymanopoda melendeza Adams, 1986
    Lymanopoda melia Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda nadia Pyrcz, 1999
    Lymanopoda nevada E. Krüger, 1924
    Lymanopoda nivea Staudinger, 1887
    Lymanopoda orientalis Viloria & Camacho, 1999
    Lymanopoda paramera Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Lymanopoda pieridina Röber, 1927
    Lymanopoda rana Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda samius Westwood, 1851
    Lymanopoda schmidti Adams, 1986
    Lymanopoda shefteli Dyar, 1913
    Lymanopoda tolima Weymer, 1911
    Lymanopoda translucida Weymer, 1912
    Lymanopoda venosa Butler, 1868
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Lymanopoda [n., sp.] L.D. Miller, MS
    Lymanopoda obsoleta (Westwood, 1851)
    Lymanopoda panacea (Hewitson, 1869)
    Lymanopoda prusia (Heimlich, 1973)
    Lymanopoda viventieni (Apolinar, 1924)
    Magneuptychia fugitiva Lamas, [1997]
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Magneuptychia agnata (Schaus, 1913)
    Magneuptychia alcinoe (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Magneuptychia analis (Godman, 1905)
    Magneuptychia divergens (Butler, 1867)
    Magneuptychia drymo (Schaus, 1913)
    Magneuptychia francisca (Butler, 1870)
    Magneuptychia gera (Hewitson, 1850)
    Magneuptychia gomezi (Singer, DeVries & Ehrlich, 1983)
    Magneuptychia harpyia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Magneuptychia inani (Staudinger, [1886])
    Magneuptychia iris (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Magneuptychia lea (Cramer, 1777)
    Magneuptychia libye (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Magneuptychia metagera (Butler, 1867)
    Magneuptychia mimas (Godman, 1905)
    Magneuptychia moderata (Weymer, 1911)
    Magneuptychia modesta (Butler, 1867)
    Magneuptychia mycalesis (Röber, 1927)
    Magneuptychia nebulosa (Butler, 1867)
    Magneuptychia newtoni (Hall, 1939)
    Magneuptychia ocnus (Butler, 1867)
    Magneuptychia ocypete (Fabricius, 1776)
    Magneuptychia opima (Weymer, 1911)
    Magneuptychia pallema (Schaus, 1902)
    Magneuptychia probata (Weymer, 1911)
    Magneuptychia segesta (Weymer, 1911)
    Magneuptychia tiessa (Hewitson, 1869)
    Magneuptychia tricolor (Hewitson, 1850)
    Manataria hercyna (Hübner, [1821])
    Manerebia cyclopella Staudinger, 1897
    Manerebia cyclopina Staudinger, 1897
    Manerebia cyclops Staudinger, 1897
    Manerebia nevadensis E. Krüger, 1925
    Manerebia staudingeri Forster, 1964
    Manerebia typhlops Staudinger, 1897
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, Willmott & Hall, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Manerebia apiculata (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Manerebia franciscae (Adams & Bernard, 1981)
    Manerebia ignilineata (Dognin, 1896)
    Manerebia inderena (Adams, 1986)
    Manerebia insulsa (Hewitson, 1874)
    Manerebia interrupta (F.M. Brown, 1944)
    Manerebia leaena (Hewitson, 1861)
    Manerebia levana (Godman, 1905)
    Manerebia lisa (Weymer, 1911)
    Manerebia mycalesoides (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Manerebia navarrae (Adams & Bernard, 1979)
    Manerebia quinterae (Adams & Bernard, 1979)
    Manerebia reducta (F.M. Brown, 1944)
    Manerebia rubescens (Butler, 1873)
    Manerebia satura (Weymer, 1911)
    Manerebia trimaculata (Hewitson, 1870)
    Manerebia zoippus (H. Druce, 1876)
    Megeuptychia monopunctata Willmott & Hall, 1995
    Megeuptychia antonoe (Cramer, 1775)
    Megisto cymela (Cramer, 1777)
    Megisto rubricata (Edwards, 1871)
    Moneuptychia griseldis (Weymer, 1911)
    Moneuptychia melchiades (Butler, 1877)
    Moneuptychia paeon (Godart, [1824])
    Moneuptychia soter (Butler, 1877)
    Moneuptychia umuarama (Ebert & Dias, 1997)
    Mygona irmina (Doubleday, [1849])
    Mygona prochyta (Hewitson, 1862)
    Nelia calvertii (Elwes, 1903)
    Nelia nemyroides (Blanchard, 1852)
    Neomaenas coenonymphina Butler, 1881
    Neomaenas fractifascia Butler, 1881
    Neomaenas inornata Elwes, 1903
    Neomaenas servilia Wallengren, 1858
    Neomaenas wallengrenii Butler, 1881
    Neomaenas edmondsii (Butler, 1881)
    Neomaenas poliozona (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Neomaenas simplex (Butler, 1881)
    Neomaniola euripides (Weymer, 1890)
    Neominois ridingsii (Edwards, 1865)
    Neopedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, MS
    Neopedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, MS
    Neopedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, MS
    Neopedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, MS
    Neopedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, MS
    Neopedaliodes chingazaensis (Torres & Le Crom, 1997)
    Neopedaliodes entella (Thieme, 1905)
    Neopedaliodes juba (Staudinger, 1887)
    Neopedaliodes margaretha (Adams, 1986)
    Neopedaliodes nora (Adams, 1986)
    Neopedaliodes parrhoebia (Hewitson, 1872)
    Neopedaliodes philotera (Hewitson, 1868)
    Neopedaliodes phoenicusa (Hewitson, 1868)
    Neopedaliodes triquetra (Weymer, 1912)
    Neopedaliodes zipa (Adams, 1986)
    Neosatyrus ambiorix Wallengren, 1858
    Oressinoma sorata Salvin & Godman, 1868
    Oressinoma typhla Doubleday, [1849]
    Oxeoschistus cothon Salvin, 1871
    Oxeoschistus cothonides Grose-Smith, 1896
    Oxeoschistus leucospilos Staudinger, 1876
    Oxeoschistus [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Oxeoschistus hilara (Bates, 1865)
    Oxeoschistus pronax (Hewitson, 1859)
    Oxeoschistus puerta (Westwood, 1851)
    Oxeoschistus tauropolis (Westwood, [1850])
    Palmaris antarcticus (Mabille, 1885)
    Palmaris gustavi (Staudinger, 1898)
    Palmaris monticolens (Butler, 1881)
    Palmaris penai (Hayward, 1967)
    Pampasatyrus [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pampasatyrus glaucope (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pampasatyrus gyrtone (Berg, 1877)
    Pampasatyrus imbrialis (A.G. Weeks, 1901)
    Pampasatyrus nilesi (A.G. Weeks, 1902)
    Pampasatyrus ocelloides (Schaus, 1902)
    Pampasatyrus periphas (Godart, [1824])
    Pampasatyrus quies (Berg, 1877)
    Pampasatyrus reticulata (Weymer, 1907)
    Pampasatyrus yacantoensis (Köhler, 1939)
    Pamperis poaoeneis Heimlich, 1959
    Panyapedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Panyapedaliodes traceyannae Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Panyapedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Panyapedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Panyapedaliodes drymaea (Hewitson, 1858)
    Panyapedaliodes jephtha (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes mara (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes monticola (Tessmann, 1928)
    Panyapedaliodes muscosa (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes panyasis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Panyapedaliodes phila (Hewitson, 1862)
    Panyapedaliodes puma (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes rahab (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes silpa (Thieme, 1905)
    Panyapedaliodes tomentosa (Weymer, 1912)
    Paramacera allyni L.D. Miller, 1972
    Paramacera chinanteca L.D. Miller, 1972
    Paramacera copiosa L.D. Miller, 1972
    Paramacera xicaque (Reakirt, [1867])
    Paramo oculata (E. Krüger, 1924)
    Parapedaliodes parepa (Hewitson, 1862)
    Parataygetis albinotata (Butler, 1867)
    Parataygetis lineata (Godman & Salvin, 1880)
    Pareuptychia difficilis Forster, 1964
    Pareuptychia hesionides Forster, 1964
    Pareuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pareuptychia binocula (Butler, 1869)
    Pareuptychia lydia (Cramer, 1777)
    Pareuptychia metaleuca (Boisduval, 1870)
    Pareuptychia ocirrhoe (Fabricius, 1776)
    Pareuptychia summandosa (Gosse, 1880)
    Paryphthimoides difficilis Forster, 1964
    Paryphthimoides argulus (Godart, [1824])
    Paryphthimoides eous (Butler, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides grimon (Godart, [1824])
    Paryphthimoides melobosis (Capronnier, 1874)
    Paryphthimoides numeria (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides numilia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides phronius (Godart, [1824])
    Paryphthimoides poltys (Prittwitz, 1865)
    Paryphthimoides sylvina (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides undulata (Butler, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides vestigiata (Butler, 1867)
    Paryphthimoides zeredatha (Butler, 1869)
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes adamsi D'Abrera, 1988
    Pedaliodes albutia Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes amafania Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes anchiphilonis Hayward, 1968
    Pedaliodes antigua Adams & Bernard, 1981
    Pedaliodes antulla Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes arnotti Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes arturi Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes asconia Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes auraria Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes auristriga Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes baccara Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes balnearia Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes bernardi Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes caeca Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes canela Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes cebolleta Adams & Bernard, 1977
    Pedaliodes cesarense Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Pedaliodes chaconi Viloria, 1998
    Pedaliodes circumducta Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes cledonia Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes coca Staudinger, 1894
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes costipunctata Weymer, 1912
    Pedaliodes cremera Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Pedaliodes croizatorum Viloria & Camacho, 1999
    Pedaliodes daulis Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes demarmelsi Viloria, 1995
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes dracula Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes fassli Weymer, 1911
    Pedaliodes ferratilis Butler, 1873
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes guicana Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes gustavi Viloria, L.D. Miller & J.Y. Miller, 2003
    Pedaliodes hardyi Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria & Pyrcz, MS
    Pedaliodes hebena Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes hewitsoni Staudinger, 1897
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes hopfferi Staudinger, 1887
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes japhleta Butler, 1870
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes leucocheilus Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Pedaliodes luperca Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes manneja Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes melaleuca Weymer, 1890
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes montagna Adams & Bernard, 1981
    Pedaliodes morenoi Dognin, 1887
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] L.D. Miller & Llorente, MS
    Pedaliodes negreti Pyrcz, 1999
    Pedaliodes niveonota Butler, 1873
    Pedaliodes obscura Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1894
    Pedaliodes obstructa Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes occulta Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes ornata Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1895
    Pedaliodes pacifica E. Krüger, 1924
    Pedaliodes palpita Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes parma Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes parranda Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes peruviana Butler, 1873
    Pedaliodes petri Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes phaeina Staudinger, 1897
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes phazania Grose-Smith, 1900
    Pedaliodes pheres Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes phoenix Lamas, 1999
    Pedaliodes phrasa Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1894
    Pedaliodes phrasiclea Grose-Smith, 1900
    Pedaliodes phrasis Grose-Smith, 1900
    Pedaliodes pimienta Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes piscolabis Pyrcz, 1999
    Pedaliodes poema Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes polla Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes pollonia Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes porima Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1894
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes proculeja Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes prosa Staudinger, 1894
    Pedaliodes puracana E. Krüger, 1924
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes ralphi Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes roraimae Strand, 1912
    Pedaliodes rudnyi Pyrcz, 1999
    Pedaliodes rumba Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes scydmaena Hayward, 1968
    Pedaliodes simmias Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes simpla Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes socorrae Adams, 1986
    Pedaliodes sonata Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes spina Weymer, 1912
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes suspiro Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Pedaliodes syleus Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes tabaconas Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes thiemei Staudinger, 1897
    Pedaliodes transmontana Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pedaliodes triaria Godman & Salvin, 1878
    Pedaliodes tucca Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes tyro Thieme, 1905
    Pedaliodes tyrrheoides Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Pedaliodes tyrrheus Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Pedaliodes uniformis Weymer, 1912
    Pedaliodes uniplaga Weymer, 1912
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes vallenata Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Pedaliodes wilhelmi Pyrcz, 1999
    Pedaliodes xanthosphenisca Hayward, 1968
    Pedaliodes zuleta Adams & Bernard, 1979
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas & Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] L.D. Miller & Llorente, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pedaliodes [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pedaliodes alusana (Hewitson, 1869)
    Pedaliodes chrysotaenia (Hopffer, 1874)
    Pedaliodes dejecta (Bates, 1865)
    Pedaliodes empusa (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pedaliodes ereiba (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pedaliodes exanima (Erschoff, 1875)
    Pedaliodes fuscata (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pedaliodes manis (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pedaliodes napaea (Bates, 1865)
    Pedaliodes ochrotaenia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pedaliodes pactyes (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes paeonides (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes palaepolis (Hewitson, 1878)
    Pedaliodes pallantis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes pammenes (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes paneis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes panthides (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes patizathes (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes pausia (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes pedacia (Hewitson, 1868)
    Pedaliodes pelinaea (Hewitson, 1878)
    Pedaliodes pelinna (Hewitson, 1870)
    Pedaliodes perisades (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes peruda (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes peucestas (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes phaea (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes phaedra (Hewitson, 1870)
    Pedaliodes phanoclea (Hewitson, 1877)
    Pedaliodes pheretias (Hewitson, 1872)
    Pedaliodes philonis (Hewitson, 1872)
    Pedaliodes phoenissa (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes phrasicla (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes phthiotis (Hewitson, 1874)
    Pedaliodes piletha (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes pisonia (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes plotina (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes poesia (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes polusca (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes pomponia (Hewitson, 1869)
    Pedaliodes porcia (Hewitson, 1869)
    Pedaliodes porina (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes praxia (Hewitson, 1877)
    Pedaliodes praxithea (Hewitson, 1870)
    Pedaliodes proerna (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes prytanis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes pylas (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pedaliodes terramaris A. Viloria & T. Pyrcz, 2000 [map ]
    Pedaliodes yutajeana A. Viloria & T. Pyrcz, 2000 [map ]
    Pharneuptychia boliviana (Hayward, 1957)
    Pharneuptychia innocentia (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Pharneuptychia phares (Godart, [1824])
    Pharneuptychia pharnabazos (Bryk, 1953)
    Pharneuptychia pharnaces (Weymer, 1911)
    Pharneuptychia romanina (Bryk, 1953)
    Pherepedaliodes nubilia Pyrcz & Viloria, 1999
    Pherepedaliodes naevia (Thieme, 1905)
    Pherepedaliodes pheretiades (Grose-Smith & W.F. Kirby, 1894)
    Physcopedaliodes physcoa (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pierella amalia Weymer, 1885
    Pierella lucia Weymer, 1885
    Pierella astyoche (Erichson, [1849])
    Pierella helvina (Hewitson, 1859)
    Pierella hortona (Hewitson, 1854)
    Pierella hyalinus (Gmelin, [1790])
    Pierella hyceta (Hewitson, 1859)
    Pierella lamia (Sulzer, 1776)
    Pierella lena (Linnaeus, 1767)
    Pierella luna (Fabricius, 1793)
    Pierella nereis (Drury, 1782)
    Pindis squamistriga R. Felder, 1869
    Posttaygetis penelea (Cramer, 1777)
    Praefaunula [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Praefaunula armilla (Butler, 1867)
    Praefaunula liturata (Butler, 1867)
    Praefaunula vesper (Butler, 1867)
    Praepedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Praepedaliodes [n., sp.] Viloria, MS
    Praepedaliodes amussis (Thieme, 1905)
    Praepedaliodes exul (Thieme, 1905)
    Praepedaliodes granulata (Butler, 1868)
    Praepedaliodes phanias (Hewitson, 1862)
    Praepronophila emma (Staudinger, 1897)
    Praepronophila perperna (Hewitson, 1862)
    Praepronophila petronius (Grose-Smith, 1900)
    Proboscis propylea (Hewitson, 1857)
    Pronophila attali Pyrcz, 2000
    Pronophila cordillera Westwood, 1851
    Pronophila cuchillaensis Viloria & Camacho, 1999
    Pronophila epidipnis Thieme, 1907
    Pronophila [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Pronophila intercidona Thieme, 1907
    Pronophila isobelae Pyrcz, 2000
    Pronophila juliani Adams & Bernard, 1977
    Pronophila margarita Pyrcz, 2000
    Pronophila obscura Butler, 1868
    Pronophila rosenbergi Lathy, 1906
    Pronophila thelebe Doubleday, [1849]
    Pronophila timanthes Salvin, 1871
    Pronophila unifasciata Lathy, 1906
    Pronophila orcus (Latreille, [1813])
    Protopedaliodes kukenani Viloria & Pyrcz, 1994
    Protopedaliodes ridouti A. Viloria & T. Pyrcz, 2000 [map ]
    Protopedaliodes profauna A. Viloria & T. Pyrcz, 2000 [map ]
    Pseudeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pseudeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pseudeuptychia hemileuca (Staudinger, [1886])
    Pseudeuptychia languida (Butler, 1871)
    Pseudodebis dubiosa Forster, 1964
    Pseudodebis euptychidia (Butler, 1868)
    Pseudodebis marpessa (Hewitson, 1862)
    Pseudodebis valentina (Cramer, 1779)
    Pseudodebis zimri (Butler, 1869)
    Pseudohaetera hypaesia (Hewitson, 1854)
    Pseudohaetera mimica (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)
    Pseudomaniola [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Pseudomaniola asuba (Thieme, 1907)
    Pseudomaniola clethra (Thieme, 1907)
    Pseudomaniola gerlinda (Thieme, 1907)
    Pseudomaniola gigas (Godman & Salvin, 1877)
    Pseudomaniola helche (Thieme, 1907)
    Pseudomaniola ilsa (Thieme, 1907)
    Pseudomaniola loxo (Dognin, 1891)
    Pseudomaniola mena (Grose-Smith, 1900)
    Pseudomaniola mirabilis (Butler, 1873)
    Pseudomaniola phaselis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Punapedaliodes albopunctata (Weymer, 1890)
    Punapedaliodes flavopunctata (Staudinger, 1894)
    Punargentus angusta (Weymer, 1911)
    Punargentus lamna (Thieme, 1904)
    Quilaphoetosus janirioides (Blanchard, 1852)
    Quilaphoetosus monachus (Blanchard, 1852)
    Rareuptychia clio (Weymer, 1911)
    Redonda bordoni Viloria & Pyrcz, 2003
    Redonda [n., sp.] Viloria & Pyrcz, MS
    Redonda empetrus (Thieme, 1905)
    Sabatoga mirabilis Staudinger, 1897
    Satyrotaygetis satyrina (Bates, 1865)
    Sierrasteroma polyxo (Godman & Salvin, 1880)
    Spinantenna tristis (Guérin-Méneville, [1830])
    Splendeuptychia boliviensis Forster, 1964
    Splendeuptychia kendalli L.D. Miller, 1976
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia toynei Willmott & Hall, 1995
    Splendeuptychia zischkai Forster, 1964
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Splendeuptychia ambra (Weymer, [1911])
    Splendeuptychia ashna (Hewitson, 1869)
    Splendeuptychia aurigera (Weymer, [1911])
    Splendeuptychia clementia (Butler, 1877)
    Splendeuptychia clorimena (Stoll, 1790)
    Splendeuptychia cosmophila (Hübner, 1823)
    Splendeuptychia doxes (Godart, [1824])
    Splendeuptychia furina (Hewitson, 1862)
    Splendeuptychia hygina (Butler, 1877)
    Splendeuptychia itonis (Hewitson, 1862)
    Splendeuptychia junonia (Butler, 1867)
    Splendeuptychia latia (Butler, 1867)
    Splendeuptychia libitina (Butler, 1870)
    Splendeuptychia pagyris (Godart, [1824])
    Splendeuptychia purusana (Aurivillius, 1929)
    Splendeuptychia quadrina (Butler, 1869)
    Splendeuptychia salvini (Butler, 1867)
    Splendeuptychia telesphora (Butler, 1877)
    Splendeuptychia triangula (Aurivillius, 1929)
    Steremnia rugilas Thieme, 1905
    Steremnia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Steremnia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Steremnia selva Adams, 1986
    Steremnia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Steremnia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Steremnia [n., sp.] Pyrcz, MS
    Steremnia agraulis (Weymer, 1912)
    Steremnia monachella (Weymer, 1911)
    Steremnia pronophila (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Steremnia umbracina (Butler, 1873)
    Steroma bega Westwood, [1850]
    Steroma modesta Weymer, 1912
    Steroma superba Butler, 1868
    Steroma [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Steroma [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Steromapedaliodes sanchezi Viloria & Pyrcz, 2001
    Steromapedaliodes schuberti Viloria & Pyrcz, 2001
    Steromapedaliodes albarregas (Adams & Bernard, 1981)
    Steromapedaliodes albonotata (Godman, 1905)
    Stuardosatyrus williamsianus (Butler, 1868)
    Tamania jacquelinae Pyrcz, 1995
    Taydebis peculiaris (Butler, 1874)
    Taygetina banghaasi (Weymer, 1910)
    Taygetis acuta Weymer, 1910
    Taygetis angulosa Weymer, 1907
    Taygetis asterie Weymer, 1910
    Taygetis chiquitana Forster, 1964
    Taygetis chrysogone Doubleday, [1849]
    Taygetis cleopatra Felder & Felder, 1867
    Taygetis elegia Weymer, 1910
    Taygetis [n., sp.] L.D. Miller, MS
    Taygetis inambari L.D. Miller & Lamas, 1999
    Taygetis inconspicua Draudt, 1931
    Taygetis kerea Butler, 1869
    Taygetis [n., sp.] L.D. Miller, MS
    Taygetis larua Felder & Felder, 1867
    Taygetis leuctra Butler, 1870
    Taygetis rectifascia Weymer, 1907
    Taygetis rufomarginata Staudinger, 1888
    Taygetis sosis Hopffer, 1874
    Taygetis sylvia Bates, 1866
    Taygetis tripunctata Weymer, 1907
    Taygetis uncinata Weymer, 1907
    Taygetis uzza Butler, 1869
    Taygetis weymeri Draudt, 1912
    Taygetis ypthima Hübner, [1821]
    Taygetis zippora Butler, 1869
    Taygetis echo (Cramer, 1775)
    Taygetis laches (Fabricius, 1793)
    Taygetis mermeria (Cramer, 1776)
    Taygetis thamyra (Cramer, 1779)
    Taygetis virgilia (Cramer, 1776)
    Taygetomorpha [n., sp.] L.D. Miller, MS
    Taygetomorpha celia (Cramer, 1779)
    Taygetomorpha puritana (A.G. Weeks, 1902)
    Tetraphlebia germainii Felder & Felder, 1867
    Thiemeia phoronea (Doubleday, [1849])
    Yphthimoides [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Yphthimoides [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Yphthimoides acmenis (Hübner, 1823)
    Yphthimoides affinis (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides angularis (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides argyrospila (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides austera (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides borasta (Schaus, 1902)
    Yphthimoides celmis (Godart, [1824])
    Yphthimoides eriphule (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides leguialimai (Dyar, 1913)
    Yphthimoides maepius (Godart, [1824])
    Yphthimoides manasses (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Yphthimoides mimula (Hayward, 1954)
    Yphthimoides mythra (Weymer, 1911)
    Yphthimoides neomaenas (Hayward, 1967)
    Yphthimoides ochracea (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides pacta (Weymer, 1911)
    Yphthimoides patricia (Hayward, 1957)
    Yphthimoides punctata (Weymer, 1911)
    Yphthimoides renata (Stoll, 1780)
    Yphthimoides straminea (Butler, 1867)
    Yphthimoides viviana (Romieux, 1927)
    Yphthimoides yphthima (Felder & Felder, 1867)
    Zischakaia [n., sp.] Lamas, MS
    Zischakaia amalda (Weymer, 1911)
    Zischakaia mima (Butler, 1867)
    Zischakaia pacarus (Godart, [1824])
    Zischakaia saundersii (Butler, 1867)
    Hypanartia lethe (J.C. Fabricius, 1793) [map ]

    Back to Nymphalidae page